Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Southampton Spitfires R.L.F.C

View

History & Honours

The following list is a record of the category winners from the club's annual end of season awards for the senior sides.

Club Volunteer of the Year
2017 - Glenn Tyreman
2016 - Arden & Niamh Tyreman
2015 - Claire Tyreman
2014 - Andy Moore
2013 - Claire Tyreman & Shane Burnett
2012 - Mark Young
2011 - Linda Murphy
2010 - Daffyd Gorry
2009 - Andy Moore
2008 - Andy Beal

Women's Team Volunteer of the Year
2015 - Micheal Mcneish
2014 - Micheal Mcneish
2013 - Micheal Mcneish
2012 - Kevin Cant
2011 - Lesley Harden

Club Person of the Year
2017 - Harvey Sperry
2016 - Chris Gleblocki
2015 - Paddy Commerford & Sarah Jenkins
2014 - Richard O Donnell & Donna Rose
2013 - Morgan Burnett & Hannah Bradley
2012 - Alex Cooke & Hannah Bradley
2011 - Nick Cazeaux & Amanda Gallop
2010 - Rob Stembridge
2009 - Marcus Coffin
2008 - Andy Beal

Top Try Scorer of the Year
2017 - Josh Andrews
2016 - Mike McGrath
2015 - Kris Ford & Emma Swinton
2014 - Tyler Harris & Donna Rose
2013 - Mike Thomas & Loz Morton & Stacey White
2012 - Mike Thomas, Stacey White & Donna Rose
2011 - Oli Johnson & Leah Thompson
2010 - Tom Perrin
2009 - Tom Gray & Dave Linton
2008 - Aaron Nelson

Try of the Season
2017 - Paddy Commerford
2016 - Michael Randall
2015 - Ethan Carpenter & Emma Swinton
2014 - Mike McGrath
2013 - Paul Fudio & Rachel French
2012 - James Bovett & Karen Honeygold
2011 - Rich Hill

Newman Rookie of the Year
2017 - Jack Belt
2016 - Matt Blackman
2015 - Toby Coltharth & Jess Frampton
2014 - Paddy Comerford & Rachel Watson
2013 - Frank Bagnall & Roxanne Gould
2012 - Connor Ford & Sarah Conlon
2011 - Mike Trench
2010 - Luke Wilson

Most Improved Player
2017 - Liam Leddy
2016 - Tom McCullen
2015 - Martin Carter & Laura Bates
2014 - Errol Carter & Emily Swales
2013 - Pascall Garrard & Ashleigh Greenslade
2012 - Zhen Chung & Rachel Twinning
2011 - Micheal Mcneish & Jenna Wisnekie
2010 - Mark Amey
2009 - Rich O Donnell
2008 - Ben Woodhouse

Man & Women of Steel
2017 - Harvey Sperry
2016 - Mike Wisnewski
2015 - Mark Amey & Marie Leather
2014 - Morgan Burnett & Hannah Bradley
2013 - Andy Dymott & Loz Morton
2012 - Mark Amey & Donna Rose
2011 - Kevin Cant & Karen Honeygold
2010 - Mike Cronin & Dave Strange
2009 - Andy Dymott
2008 - Kevin Cant

RJ Mitchell Memorial Medal Winner

2017 - Mike McGrath
2016 - Mike McGrath
2015 - Mike McGrath
2014 - Mike McGrath
2013 - Tom Barnes
2012 - Tom Barnes
2011 - Kevin Cant
2010 - Marcus Coffin
2009 - Dave Linton
2009 - Adam Grogan

Amy Johnson Memorial Medal Winner
2015 - Rachel Twinning
2014 - Hannah Bradley
2013 - Hannah Bradley
2012 - Lisa Suffling
2011 - Hannah Bradley

Player's Player of the Year
2017 - Mike McGrath
2016 - Mike Wisnewski
2015 - Kris Ford & Ashleigh Greenslade
2014 - Mike McGrath & Donna Rose
2013 - Henry Rule & Loz Morton
2012 - Tom Barnes & Natasha Bullock
2011 - Mike Cronin & Dawn Seymour
2010 - Tom Perrin
2009 - Dave Linton
2008 - James Cannueax

Young Player of the Year
2017 - Oliver Turner
2016 - Reece Walters
2015 - Mikey Gorry
2014 - Will Page
2013 - Adam Kidd & Natalie Welsh
2012 - Kris Ford
2011 - James Harvie
2010 - Gareth Preston
2009 - Rich O Donnell
2008 - Ben Woodhouse

The Plank Endurance Event (held annually at the Club BBQ)
2017 - Glenn Tyreman
2016 - Glenn Tyreman
2015 - Kevin Duckham
2014 - Pascal Garrard
2013 - Mike Trench
2012 - Zhen Chung
2011 - Tom Napier
2010 - Dave Strange
2009 - Dave Strange
2008 - Dave Linton

Chairman's Special Award (C.O.T.Y.)
Awarded for extreme stupidity!
2017 - Mark Amey
2016 - Reece Walters
2015 - Adie Smith
2014 - Morgan Burnett
2013 - Henry Rule
2012 - Morgan Burnett
2011 - James Cannueax
2010 - Mark Amey
2009 - Tommy Gray


Morgan Burnett 2012 COTY award winner

Coach's Player of the Season
2017 - Ricky Drewitt
2016 - Mike McGrath
2015 - Mark Amey & Victoria Horsfield
2014 - Tyler Harris & Marie Hollingsworth
2013 - Sean Hayes & Zoe Waring
2012 - Morgan Burnett & Marie Hollingsworth
2011 - James Bovett, Rich O Donnell & Laura Kemp
2010 - Dave Linton
2009 - Andy Dymott
2008 - Aaron Nelson

Player's Survey Oscar Award
2017 - Kevin Cant
2016 - Tom Colling
2015 - Kris Ford
2014 - Andy Dymott
2013 - James Harvie & Rachel Twinning
2012 - Tom Colling & Lauren Ryan
2011 - James Bovett
2010 - James Callan

Special Awards (not annual)

2016 - Tom Barnes - 50 Caps
2011 - Kevin Cant (Big Brother Winner)
2011 - Women v Men Boat Race (Men won by 4 pints)
2010 - Kani Williams (overseas player of the year)
2010 - Dan Moore (forwards v backs challenge)

Where next?

Past Captains & Players Past Captains A list of all those who have captained the club since its inception in 2007. Ste
Annual Awards (Master's and Touch) Volunteer of the Year Rob Greenaway (Touch) & Adie Smith (Masters) 2017 Pascal Garrard (Touch) & A

Affiliations

Club sponsors