Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Southampton Spitfires R.L.F.C app

View

History & Honours

The following list is a record of the category winners from the club's annual end of season awards for the senior sides.

Club Volunteer of the Year
2018 - Glenn Tyreman
2017 - Glenn Tyreman
2016 - Arden & Niamh Tyreman
2015 - Claire Tyreman
2014 - Andy Moore
2013 - Claire Tyreman & Shane Burnett
2012 - Mark Young
2011 - Linda Murphy
2010 - Daffyd Gorry
2009 - Andy Moore
2008 - Andy Beal

Women's Team Volunteer of the Year
2015 - Micheal Mcneish
2014 - Micheal Mcneish
2013 - Micheal Mcneish
2012 - Kevin Cant
2011 - Lesley Harden

Club Person of the Year
2018 - Cameron McNeish
2017 - Harvey Sperry
2016 - Chris Gleblocki
2015 - Paddy Commerford & Sarah Jenkins
2014 - Richard O Donnell & Donna Rose
2013 - Morgan Burnett & Hannah Bradley
2012 - Alex Cooke & Hannah Bradley
2011 - Nick Cazeaux & Amanda Gallop
2010 - Rob Stembridge
2009 - Marcus Coffin
2008 - Andy Beal

Top Try Scorer of the Year
2018 - Charlie Price
2017 - Josh Andrews
2016 - Mike McGrath
2015 - Kris Ford & Emma Swinton
2014 - Tyler Harris & Donna Rose
2013 - Mike Thomas & Loz Morton & Stacey White
2012 - Mike Thomas, Stacey White & Donna Rose
2011 - Oli Johnson & Leah Thompson
2010 - Tom Perrin
2009 - Tom Gray & Dave Linton
2008 - Aaron Nelson

Try of the Season
2018 - Ethan Riley
2017 - Paddy Commerford
2016 - Michael Randall
2015 - Ethan Carpenter & Emma Swinton
2014 - Mike McGrath
2013 - Paul Fudio & Rachel French
2012 - James Bovett & Karen Honeygold
2011 - Rich Hill

Newman Rookie of the Year
2018 - Ben Hosking
2017 - Jack Belt
2016 - Matt Blackman
2015 - Toby Coltharth & Jess Frampton
2014 - Paddy Comerford & Rachel Watson
2013 - Frank Bagnall & Roxanne Gould
2012 - Connor Ford & Sarah Conlon
2011 - Mike Trench
2010 - Luke Wilson

Most Improved Player
2018 - Henry Gibson
2017 - Liam Leddy
2016 - Tom McCullen
2015 - Martin Carter & Laura Bates
2014 - Errol Carter & Emily Swales
2013 - Pascall Garrard & Ashleigh Greenslade
2012 - Zhen Chung & Rachel Twinning
2011 - Micheal Mcneish & Jenna Wisnekie
2010 - Mark Amey
2009 - Rich O Donnell
2008 - Ben Woodhouse

Man & Women of Steel
2018 - Charlie Price
2017 - Harvey Sperry
2016 - Mike Wisnewski
2015 - Mark Amey & Marie Leather
2014 - Morgan Burnett & Hannah Bradley
2013 - Andy Dymott & Loz Morton
2012 - Mark Amey & Donna Rose
2011 - Kevin Cant & Karen Honeygold
2010 - Mike Cronin & Dave Strange
2009 - Andy Dymott
2008 - Kevin Cant

RJ Mitchell Memorial Medal Winner

2018 - Owen McChaughan
2017 - Mike McGrath
2016 - Mike McGrath
2015 - Mike McGrath
2014 - Mike McGrath
2013 - Tom Barnes
2012 - Tom Barnes
2011 - Kevin Cant
2010 - Marcus Coffin
2009 - Dave Linton
2009 - Adam Grogan

Amy Johnson Memorial Medal Winner
2015 - Rachel Twinning
2014 - Hannah Bradley
2013 - Hannah Bradley
2012 - Lisa Suffling
2011 - Hannah Bradley

Player's Player of the Year
2018 - Si Elsey
2017 - Mike McGrath
2016 - Mike Wisnewski
2015 - Kris Ford & Ashleigh Greenslade
2014 - Mike McGrath & Donna Rose
2013 - Henry Rule & Loz Morton
2012 - Tom Barnes & Natasha Bullock
2011 - Mike Cronin & Dawn Seymour
2010 - Tom Perrin
2009 - Dave Linton
2008 - James Cannueax

Young Player of the Year
2018 - Cameron McNeish
2017 - Oliver Turner
2016 - Reece Walters
2015 - Mikey Gorry
2014 - Will Page
2013 - Adam Kidd & Natalie Welsh
2012 - Kris Ford
2011 - James Harvie
2010 - Gareth Preston
2009 - Rich O Donnell
2008 - Ben Woodhouse

The Plank Endurance Event (held annually at the Club BBQ)
2018 - Glenn Tyreman
2017 - Glenn Tyreman
2016 - Glenn Tyreman
2015 - Kevin Duckham
2014 - Pascal Garrard
2013 - Mike Trench
2012 - Zhen Chung
2011 - Tom Napier
2010 - Dave Strange
2009 - Dave Strange
2008 - Dave Linton

Chairman's Special Award (C.O.T.Y.)
Awarded for extreme stupidity!
2018 - Kevin Duckham
2017 - Mark Amey
2016 - Reece Walters
2015 - Adie Smith
2014 - Morgan Burnett
2013 - Henry Rule
2012 - Morgan Burnett
2011 - James Cannueax
2010 - Mark Amey
2009 - Tommy Gray


Morgan Burnett 2012 COTY award winner

Coach's Player of the Season
2018 - Cameron McNeish
2017 - Ricky Drewitt
2016 - Mike McGrath
2015 - Mark Amey & Victoria Horsfield
2014 - Tyler Harris & Marie Hollingsworth
2013 - Sean Hayes & Zoe Waring
2012 - Morgan Burnett & Marie Hollingsworth
2011 - James Bovett, Rich O Donnell & Laura Kemp
2010 - Dave Linton
2009 - Andy Dymott
2008 - Aaron Nelson

Player's Survey Oscar Award
2018 - Glenn Tyreman
2017 - Kevin Cant
2016 - Tom Colling
2015 - Kris Ford
2014 - Andy Dymott
2013 - James Harvie & Rachel Twinning
2012 - Tom Colling & Lauren Ryan
2011 - James Bovett
2010 - James Callan

Special Awards (not annual)

2016 - Tom Barnes - 50 Caps
2011 - Kevin Cant (Big Brother Winner)
2011 - Women v Men Boat Race (Men won by 4 pints)
2010 - Kani Williams (overseas player of the year)
2010 - Dan Moore (forwards v backs challenge)

Where next?

Past Captains & Players Past Captains A list of all those who have captained the club since its inception in 2007. Ste
Annual Awards (Master's and Touch) Volunteer of the Year Adie Smith (Masters) 2018 Rob Greenaway (Touch) & Adie Smith (Masters) 2017

Affiliations

Club sponsors